Turks and Caicos Visa and Entry Requirements

17th October 2017 9:51 am

Many people love visiting the Turks and Caicos Islands (TCI) and often do repeat trips for years to come. Besides being a Caribbean paradise, people love returning to the islands because of how easy it is to visit.

The Turks and Caicos is a British Overseas Territory with a legal system based on English Common Law. This means that for most tourists, the process of visiting is relatively simple and straightforward.

General TCI Entry and Visa Requirements

Passport

All visitors traveling to the Turks and Caicos Islands must have a valid passport 6 months from entry date and have at least two blank pages.

Children under 16 years can travel on their parents passports (provided that they are not traveling through the US).

Length of Stay

All visitors must show a valid onward or return trip ticket. In other words, you can’t get into the Turks and Caicos on a one-way ticket.

Visitors are granted entry for 30 days (see Visas for more detail). However, you can apply to extend your stay once. You can extend your stay by visiting one of the Immigration Department offices:

 

  • Providenciales, Downtown
    +1 (649) 941-7792
    +1 (649) 941-7793

  • Grand Turk, Cockburn Town
    +1 (649) 946-2939

Visas

A large list of countries are exempt from getting a visa prior to entering Turks and Caicos when visiting for 30 days or fewer. Some visitors planning to stay beyond 30 days will need to apply for a visa, depending on their country.

You can see the full list of countries here: https://www.gov.tc/bordercontrol/visa

Nationals of countries and territories not listed but are lawful residents of the United Kingdom, United States of America or Canada, or who are holders of a valid visa permitting their travel to any of these three countries, may be granted leave to enter the Islands without a Turks and Caicos Islands visa.

Apply for a Visa

Visitor’s Visas:

 

  • Single entry visitor’s visa: $150
  • One year multiple entry business visa: $500
  • Student visa: $300

 

All applicants must satisfy the Department of Immigration that they are genuine visitors, that they will not engage in an occupation and that they will leave the Islands at the end of the stipulated period.

For complete directions and information on apply for a Turks and Caicos visa, please visit: https://www.gov.tc/how-do-i-apply-for#visa


Filed under: Tourism

No comments yet.

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.